To offer you a better experience, this site uses profile cookies. Learn more Accept Decline

Hall & Hanley

Privacy Policy & Cookie Information

Security and privacy are of paramount concern to Hall & Hanley Ltd and its subsidiary companies and we are committed to providing a safe and private environment for all the services we provide. In order to take advantage of the services we offer, it will be necessary for us to collect personal information. This privacy policy sets out the terms by which Hall & Hanley Ltd holds and processes any such personal information received.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and will provide notification of the change at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

1. Collection of Information.

In the course of providing the Service we will need to collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other pertinent details, including policy details, in order to validate and process any claim entitlement. We may also require personal details of any other individual(s) who are joint policyholders with you.

We collect personal information from you and/or from your lender, provider of the credit card/loan, arranger of the PPI, arranger of the Life Assurance Policy, Bond or Endowment Provider/Vendor.

2. Use of Information.

Information is used to enable us to carry out our business of obtaining compensation on our clients behalf.

3. Disclosure of Information.

By your acceptance of this privacy policy and unless and until we receive written instruction to the contrary, you agree that we may share your personal information with banks, Financial Advisers or other relevant financial institutions and to affiliates, associated companies or service partners for the purposes of assisting you with financial planning matters. We may from time to time contact you with products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would like to opt out of receiving third party communications please email info@hallandhanley.com

4. Retention of Information.

Personal information will be retained for a period to enable us to provide repeat customers with the most efficient service and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, such as money laundering regulations.

5. Cookies.

www.hallandhanley.com uses a maximum of 20 Cookies on its website. A Cookie is a small file used by websites and placed on your computer. This allows us to identify your visit from others and helps us to improve your future online experiences with www.hallandhanley.com.

The Cookies on www.hallandhanley.com are used in the following way:

Seven of these Cookies are used for analytical purposes. This means that they allow us to recognise and count the number of unique visitors and examine how people use the site. This is completely anonymous, but helps us to make improvements to the website and help users find the information they are looking for, such as PPI Refunds. You can read more about these types of Cookies and how to recognise them here:http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

The remaining thirteen Cookies are used by Third Party social media organisations, Google and Facebook. These Cookies allow each user to see how many other users recommend our site to their friends and in turn allow you as a user to recommend our site. These cookies are slightly different from the analytical cookies, as these require you as a user to sign into your social media account if you wish to recommend our website. For more information on the cookies used by Facebook, please read here – http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/other and for further information on the cookies used by Google +1, please read here – http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/

You can find further information on the use of Cookies legislation on the ICO website herehttp://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx

6. Use of SMS Messaging.

By agreeing to this privacy policy you give Hall & Hanley Ltd, permission to contact you via SMS text messaging to your mobile phone.

7. Child Protection.

We only intend to provide our services to people over the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children without parental consent.

8. Confidentiality/Security.

We use secure transmission methods when receiving or sharing your personal information. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

unauthorised access
improper use or disclosure
unauthorised modification
unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All personal information provided is kept on a secure server and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with, the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

9. Access to Information.

You can find out what information we keep about you by requesting a copy of the information, which we will provide within a month of your written request, subject to payment of a £10 charge. To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary.

10. Privacy Compliance.

As some of the companies within the group are based within the UK it is our intention that our services will comply with UK and European legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 1998. For further details on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 please visit: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

11. Mergers, Sales etc.

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the owners of the business.

12. Support.

If you have any comments or queries in relation to this privacy policy please contact us by email at info@hallandhanley.com

Or by post at:
Hall & Hanley LTD
Imex House
40 Princess Street
Manchester
M1 6DE

Hall and Hanley Ltd, registered in England & Wales. Registered Office: Imex house, 40 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6DE
Company Registration Number: 07851228
VAT Registration Number: 128052925 | Data Protection Licence Number: Z3001000
Regulated by the claims management regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, regulation number CRM29198
Registration is recorded at www.gov.uk/moj/cmr
 
* Any compensation awarded to the customer in regards to a claim that is subject to IVA, Debt management or bankruptcy are still chargeable.
Where possible Hall and Hanley will pursue the insolvency practitioner or official receiver for any outstanding fees owed by the client.
If we are unsuccessful in obtaining our fee from them the client is still liable for monies owed.
A fee may be applicable if you cancel outside the cooling off period.